Skip to Store Area:

Eastbluff Trading Co. - Store

You're currently on:

Organic Butter

Cacao butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cacao butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. It is also commonly referred to as COCOA OIL.

Creation

Cacao beans are ground into chocolate liquor and pressed to separate the cacao butter from the cacao solids. Our butter is non-deodorized and pressed at low temperatures to ensure a high antioxidant count and delicate chocolate flavors remain.

Uses

Milk and sugar are added to make white chocolate, but most of it is used to produce milk chocolate, some of which contains more cacao butter than cacao liquor.

Because of the low melting point of cacao butter, it is often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories. It is typically solid at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cacao butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.

The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. The fact that it is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses.

1 Item(s) Sort by: Position| Name| Price| Size Show per page
   
1 Item(s) Sort by: Position| Name| Price| Size Show per page